Ligament injury

Questions and answers on "Ligament injury"

Hi I fell down some steps about there weeks ago initially I Had a very swollen knee and ankle I uses Ice and ibuprofen but every day 24 hrs I have severe pain on the outer part just under my knee in the alf and ankle it hurtos when Im sleep it hurts when Im woke when I walk I cannot run ir walk quickly I actually am limping i dont know What to do or what the issue is

doctor1 MD

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

From description , it seems ligament injury over knee and ankle.
If you are able to bear the weight on your limb without much pain then a bone injury is unlikely.
Now after 3 weeks if pain is severe ,I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

When I stepped out of the shower I heard my left ankle pop and could barely walk all day. No swelling or bruising but one day I can walk on it OK and the next I limp and have difficulty walking? A sprain? What should I do? Thanks, Karen

doctor1 MD

Hello Karen,
A pop from a joint could arise from a loose body within, a flap of cartilage(osteochondritis dissecans), ligament injury or a snapping tendon. A ligament injury is associated with severe pain, swelling and inability to bear weight. So its unlikely to be a ligament injury. For the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i jumped out of bed to squash a spider on the wall and felt a pull on my left leg down the inside of my knee, i can hardly walk upstairs and find it sore walking and when i bend it it hurts lots but then to unbend it im just about in tears... can you help me?

doctor1 MD

Hi...you have got a ligament injury in your knee...better show to a orthopedic asap..

Dr. Ashish Verma

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Does CRT- Cell Regeneration Therapy works for knee problems?

doctor1 MD

Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Yes, Some hospitals offer this option for ligament injuries in the knee. It depends from Hospital to Hospital. A sample of the ligament tissue are taken and allowed to grow into bigger tissue which is then implanted back into the knee to fill the defect.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My daughter is 8 year old. She suffered injury on right foot (fell down) wearing high heeled shoe. She still complains pain in foot and sometimes limps after one half month, no swelling, no fever. Her X XXXXXXX is normal no sign of fracture. Orthopedic suggested blood test and mantoux test. Mantoux was found to be negative. Her ESR value is 21, which is slightly on higher side WBC 0000, and eosinophil 6%.
Doctor now suggest to get MRI done. Child is quite healthy normal , no fever , . What does this suggest . She was given brufen for pain. Does brufen increase ESR count??
can anyone advise me??

doctor1 MD

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The persistent pain and limping during walking one and a half months after the injury is suggestive of a ligament injury or a bone bruise. These minor problems can often be painful if proper rest is not provided to the affected area and can be diagnosed only...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I m 53 yrs old female. for last 2-3 years, I m urinating every hour nor so. I have difficullty in controlling and waiting to urinate.
X ray show no fracture in ankle, but it seems ligament injury.
Since I have liver issue, is it safe to take strong pain killers?: What to do?
Since ALT reading high (51) and so is AST for the last 4-5 years. Any guidance? After meals, I feel extremely lethargic and as if I have just taken sleeping pills.
Fibromyalgia causes me lot of muscular/bone pains. What to do?
--XXXX

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Liver enzymews are only borderline raised.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The frequency of urination that you have can be due to cystitis or a mild bladder infection. A urine culture and cystoscopy will help in diagnosis.
The ligament injury in the ankle...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I fell coming out of jacuzzi and bruised my entire calf. It swelled and turned purple almost immediately and hurt to even walk. I've been putting arnica on it to get back to normal but have noticed my ankle has started swelling and turning purple. Is this serious? What should I do?

doctor1 MD

Hello XXXXXXX,

Thanks for your query.

The swelling & purple discolouration is due to accumulation of fluid and blood (hematoma).
The blood cells which gets accumulated are eventually broken down and absorbed in the body.
But this is a slow process & takes times to disappear completely.

Till that...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Earlier i was playing cricket and got hit on the ankle bone which didnt hurt at the time but now i have a pain on my ankle when it is pressed and have a pain which feels like a trapped nerve in the back of my knee so what have i done

doctor1 MD

hi, welcome to Healthcare Magic forum,
you must have had a ligament injury which worsened because you dint take care of it immediately after injury and worsened with more straining the ankle. will have to get an xray done to rule out a fracture and if its confirmed ligament injury, u will need to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Ligament injury

doctor1 MD

I fell approximately 4' from a ladder one week ago. Fell on my right knee, just below the cap. I thought perhaps I just had a bone bruise , but is not getting better. painful when walking, no swelling or signs of bruising.

doctor1 MD

I heard a pop in my knee followed by a lot of pain. Pain is sharp. I am unable to bear weight. I have taken a week off work thinking I sprained it, since I was in the yard when it happened however, I went back to work today and Barely made it...

doctor1 MD

I had a Tkr XXXXXXX 29 of this year. Things were progressing very well nail my PT pushed knee to 120 and held it there. After that I hspad bad pain and snapping of possibly my patella and can see knee cap actually moving up and over to one side...

doctor1 MD

I am 62 years and weigh 110 kg. on 20th feb. 2014 I suffered muscular injury of my right shoulder after fall on ground while trying to catch support of neaby bike handle which i missed and fell. There has been acute pain in my shoulder and cannot drive. I cannot freely move my right hand as there is acute pain still. got x-ray done, report by Radilogist read as : Lucency superior margin scapula LEFT scapula. No evindence of any soft tissue swelling seen . Ortho dr. said it is LIGAMENT INJURY . I took his treatment for two weeks and plaster as well. after that i took Homeo medicnes as suggested by our dr. No relief till date. Kindly suggest what shud i do now to get rid of the pain in right shoulder and make my hand move freely as my left hand.

doctor1 MD

Apart from my Ankle ligament injury/tearing I didn t had any health issues of any kind. While playing cricket my right ankle injury took place. Doctor informed me that operation was required 1. Dislocation 2. Fracture(Plate is used) 3. Ligament injury It s almost 50 days now. I have got plaster on my legs around the ankle. My doctor informed me that plaster will remain for next 1 more month ( total 3 months ) What precautions should I take for full recovery and have better normal life for rest of my life.

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy