Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for uterine cancer

Dear Dr. My mother is facing utrus problem. She is also having thyroid, sugar and pressure but all the same is under control. She is aged about 62 years. Weighing about 90 kgs. Now it was informed by the Doctors that they are suspecting whether it will be utrus cancer and wanted to remove the utrus. They have also informed me that it is also not quite sure that anything might happen during the time of giving anesthsia or on the table. Kindly give me your opinion as what to be done right now.



Mon, 25 May 2015
Report Abuse
Hematologist 's  Response
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
Your mother may have uterine cancer. Thyroid, diabetes and hypertension is common problems. If all things are under controlled then no need to worry. She should go for hysterectomy and take further treatment after histopathological report. Don't worry much. Just go for surgery.
Hope I have answered your question, if you have any doubts then contact me at bit.ly/Drsanghvihardik, I will be happy to answer you.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid


Suggest treatment for uterine cancer

Hi, dear I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. Your mother may have uterine cancer. Thyroid, diabetes and hypertension is common problems. If all things are under controlled then no need to worry. She should go for hysterectomy and take further treatment after histopathological report. Don t worry much. Just go for surgery. Hope I have answered your question, if you have any doubts then contact me at bit.ly/Drsanghvihardik, I will be happy to answer you. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.