Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for soreness,swelling and infection in throat

Hi Doctor, About a week ago, while eating a meal, a sharp piece of food pierced the soft tissue in the roof of my mouth! There was an immediate swelling which was full of blood, this dispersed and my mouth filled with blood. Up until yesterday I d been treating this laceration myself, although I could see it had become infected; and spread to the Uvula and tonsils. (time to visit the surgery) My GP gave me some Phenoxymethylpenicillin 250mg tablets to be taken 4, times a day! But, I am experiencing quit a bit of pain in my right Jaw & Ear. The infection is prominent showing white ulcerated on the laceration and the Uvula which is swollen along with the tonsils. The throat has become very sore - and swallowing has become very difficult. Could this be far more serious than just a Bacterial Infection? is there anything I could do to speed up the healing process? Thank you! Moss, age 63
Thu, 7 Jan 2021
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

With your history my thoughts are as follows:
* It seems you are on a blood thinner that caused so much outer bleeding and spread of swelling to nearby all areas causing so much pain also
* If you are taking any such medicines they need to be stopped under doctor's supervision, relevant blood tests and antidotes to be given
* I would advise you to get admitted as you will need intravenous fluids and electrolytes to combat the possible dehydration and electrolyte imbalance
* Intravenous higher antibiotics and Metronidazole
* Injections of anti-inflammatory medicines with painkiller properties
* Povidone iodine gargles
*Incision and drainage if required
* Complete the courses till cured as such infections take time


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Palate


Suggest treatment for soreness,swelling and infection in throat

Hi, With your history my thoughts are as follows: * It seems you are on a blood thinner that caused so much outer bleeding and spread of swelling to nearby all areas causing so much pain also * If you are taking any such medicines they need to be stopped under doctor s supervision, relevant blood tests and antidotes to be given * I would advise you to get admitted as you will need intravenous fluids and electrolytes to combat the possible dehydration and electrolyte imbalance * Intravenous higher antibiotics and Metronidazole * Injections of anti-inflammatory medicines with painkiller properties * Povidone iodine gargles *Incision and drainage if required * Complete the courses till cured as such infections take time Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon