Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for retroverted uterus

Hi...before marriage once I felt sevre pain in the upper portion of my left leg ..the I went to dr after altra sound she told me it was infectionand I have retroverted uterus by birth...and she said u r ok..but now after my marrige I m trying to convince from the last year. .again I went t dr ..she said retroverted uterus will tke time to conceive ..I tried sex position which was told by de but not any result ...she also told me that I must avoid sweets .bread and drinks.m trying to avoid ...but eat anything sweet then I cant get pregnant???.....now m feeling that I cant get pregnany because of my uterus ...I usually not feel orgasm during sex I dnt know what to do..we tried dogy style but in vein .and usually I feel pai durin style plz tel me what to do
Fri, 6 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

1. Please do not panic.

2. Retroverted uterus as such or alone need not be the cause of infertility. As you were advised by your treating doctor to avoid certain foods, she must be thinking of poly cystic ovaries, this condition can also interfere with conception.

3. Also, you can undergo ovulation study on sonography and get IUI - intra uterine insemination done, on the day of ovulation. This will help to overcome retroverted uterus issue.

4. Secondly, you need to rule out pelvic infection, as a cause of your pain after sex act. Please seek your doctor's advice for suitable antibiotic.

5. Lastly, about your orgasm issue - Please learn to be calm and quiet during sex act, focus on pleasure points and areas. Be frank with your partner. Ask him to pleasure you at areas where you want him to stimulate you.You need to learn to get orgasm.

6. Please do not worry. If needed, HSG - hystero salpingography after menses can be done to know about patency of your tubes. Semen analysis of your partner can be done if needed.

I hope this answer helps you. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Thanks,
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for retroverted uterus

Hi, 1. Please do not panic. 2. Retroverted uterus as such or alone need not be the cause of infertility. As you were advised by your treating doctor to avoid certain foods, she must be thinking of poly cystic ovaries, this condition can also interfere with conception. 3. Also, you can undergo ovulation study on sonography and get IUI - intra uterine insemination done, on the day of ovulation. This will help to overcome retroverted uterus issue. 4. Secondly, you need to rule out pelvic infection, as a cause of your pain after sex act. Please seek your doctor s advice for suitable antibiotic. 5. Lastly, about your orgasm issue - Please learn to be calm and quiet during sex act, focus on pleasure points and areas. Be frank with your partner. Ask him to pleasure you at areas where you want him to stimulate you.You need to learn to get orgasm. 6. Please do not worry. If needed, HSG - hystero salpingography after menses can be done to know about patency of your tubes. Semen analysis of your partner can be done if needed. I hope this answer helps you. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thanks, Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar