Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Lightening Of Skin After Gamma Knife Surgery

I had gamma knife surgery on April 21, 2011. Some of the pins were located on my temple, The skin has lightened quite a bit and ithe area is becoming larger. Is there anything that I can do to prevent it from spreading? I was told to massage it and it would darken. It only darkens for a few minutes. Does the fact that I am an African American with dark skin have anything to do with it? I am 72. I weigh 149 and am 5 5 . I have had 2 bouts of breast cancer, one of lung and one of windpipe.
Wed, 30 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi
try to massage it oftenly
It will go away after some time so i dont think you have reason to be worried too much
Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Breast cancer


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Lightening Of Skin After Gamma Knife Surgery

Hi try to massage it oftenly It will go away after some time so i dont think you have reason to be worried too much Regards