Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for gastritis

Hello, I had sex with prostitutes and also had oral contact, sometimes the condom broke off after sometime i got burning in urine so I was admitted in hospital for urine infection, I had got my Hiv test done which was negative. Since somedays Im having Gastritis and I am showing Dr.Harshal gadhikar for that who is giving treatment of Razo20, lesuride25mg for 1 month, i have completed that course but still lot of burning sensation in stomach and womiting sensation. My toungue develops white coating everyday with some red spots for which I had shown to a skin specialist who had given me Mucopain gel, Tantum oral rinse and Ginicast oral paste which i had applied but did not get any relief, is it because i had mouth contact with prostitute who was having pan masala and should get tested for oral cancer, could you please tell me who are the good oral cancer doctors in Pune and what are the tests to be done for oral cancer. I am attaching my photos of the tounge, kindly suggest. As i have read about Hiv in articles it is said that the symptoms may develop in 2 or 3 years depending on the immunity of the body, so do i have symptoms which are the signs of the disease but may take time to come out in the Elisa Hiv test reports. I get lot of sweating in the legs and in hands, since some time I remain in confused state of mind and forget things. Is it possible to get an Hiv test done through the saliva or from the toungue, kindly suggest some tests. I would like to take appointment from you if possible to explain and show my reports.                                                   
Fri, 25 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Noted your detailed history and understood your concerns.
First of all since your HIV test is negative, nothing much t worry about unless the repeat test after three months are positive. Also needed is to get the STD panel done to rule out other venereal diseases.
Your concerns is about gastritis and oral changes as you have mentioned.
I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Consult a Gastroenterologist to get an upper GI Endoscopy and other relevant investigations to see for the cause of gastritis.
Add Antacids to be taken when on empty stomach.
Domperidone for regulating GI motility.
As for oral lesions get stool tests as colitis and such condition can cause stomatitis changes.
Add on Multivitamins and minerals.
Get Vitamin D tested and if less get supplements.
Oral hygiene.
Stop milk, milk products including tea as these give white coating to the tongue.
Pune has good medical facilities and hence consult your Family Physician for referring a referral to a proper consultant/ Specialist.


Take care.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. T Chandrakant,
General & ENT Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I just ate half an home-made burger like 30mins ago, after eating the burger i went straight to bed and felt very gassy. I burped a...

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Like have a cluster of tiny white bumps near my clitoris when I stretch the inside I my vaginal lips. I believe it s just a yeast infection but in...

doctor1 MD

I appear to have red dots on my buttocks that burned when contacted with sweat and hot water today. I ve had sex with my boyfriend but we wear a...

doctor1 MD

i and my gf are going to have sex.. we have sex 1 day in a month and do not use condom because the second time it is hard to use condom so we use...

doctor1 MD

One thing I never inserted without the condom, before that i just touched a little part not completely also ..I used a condom I am not sure if that...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
