Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for extrapyramidal symptoms

I have been told by a doctor that my 2month old baby has extrapyramidal symptoms (EPS), but after reading about what this is, I cannot believe that she has this. He looked at her and told me that the fact that she is lifting her head up quite high for her age, that she has these symptoms. She used a colic mixture which contains Diphenhydramine and he told us to stop with this mixture. However, after reading about EPS, everyone suggests Diphenhydramine as a treatment for EPS. Please help. How does a doctor establish whether a 2 month old baby has EPS?
Mon, 19 Jun 2017
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello,

Medications like metoclopramide given to baby for reflux or some medications given to mother during pregnancy can cause extrapyramidal symptoms in baby. Extrapyramidal symptoms may include tremor, difficulty in feeding, torticollis, abnormal movements, and increased muscle tone, etc. Consult a child neurologist to make sure what your baby is actually suffering from.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Khan Shoeb Mohammad Sher Mohammad
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Diphenhydramine


Suggest treatment for extrapyramidal symptoms

Hello, Medications like metoclopramide given to baby for reflux or some medications given to mother during pregnancy can cause extrapyramidal symptoms in baby. Extrapyramidal symptoms may include tremor, difficulty in feeding, torticollis, abnormal movements, and increased muscle tone, etc. Consult a child neurologist to make sure what your baby is actually suffering from. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Khan Shoeb Mohammad Sher Mohammad