Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for endometrium thickness

hi I underwent an MTP due to slow growth of embryo in 7 th week 3 days. A check scan was performed after 3days , i.e on 4th day , which reviled endometrium thickness of 15mm. Dr has suggested me to continue the medication misoprostol for 3 more days and come for one more check scan. She has told if it does not reduce i ll to go for D&C. Is it necessary for me to undergo a D&C?
Tue, 2 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Endometrium should be thin after D& C, and there should be no retained products of conception. If the contents of uterine cavity after the procedure are more than 15-20 mm, then drug like misoprostol or methergin is given to facilitate the expulsion of contents. If it does not gets evacuated by then, surgical removal can be resorted to.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Wishing you good health.
Dr Deepti Verma
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello can you please elaborate on the following test results: The uterus is anteverted and 9 x 3 x 5cm. The fundal endometrium is thickened, with...