Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have rash and fever with endometrium TB

Hi I have diagnosed with endometrium TB. Completed 1 month treatment with Rif+INH. For other two drugs I have rash and fever . So may continue with two drugs only. Is it right way and how long to follow this treatment.
Tue, 3 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to
Health care Magic

fever and rashes are due to the side effects of anti TB drugs..
yes you must continue drugs until the complete dose... dose depends on the category whether 6 or 8 months.. consult gynaecologist and doctor for TB& chest diseases.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
u need to continue all drug in tb
if u have reaction to some drug then ask doctor to change drug which doesnot cause
reaction.
there r alternative drug ,which can be use.
depend upon tb u may need to take it from 6 to 12 month
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
If you have problem with some drugs there are other substitutes are available and you may have these drugs on alternate of the drugs causing problem.
For this you consult your physician and discuss.
At least you have to take these medicines for six months.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Starting 6 hours after receiving my TB test I had a red rash at the injection site (0 skin thickening, 0 blisters), fever ranging from 100.2 to 101.7, fatigue, arm weakness and general hit by a truck feeling. TB reaction or skin infection ?

doctor1 MD

My son is 5 years old now. We stayed in USA for 1 year and went for a vacation to India like 4 months and returned 2 months back . The school asked for a medical routine test and a TB test. Our paediatrician did the PPD and there was rash in the skin. The blood test result turned Positive now and the doctor is asking for a chest X ray now. My question iS my son is perfectly alright and he doesn t had cold or cough or fever or any other symptoms of TB . We are more worried now. Please do clarify what might be the reason for this positive test result ? My son was given BCG at the time of birth and the blood result came positive not because of BCG vaccine .

doctor1 MD

My blood tests shows that i m affected by tb.. i have a swollen lymph node since past 6 months.. it started with a single node swelling but gradually it kept on increasing to second and third swelling of nodes near neck. Doctors suggest a biopsy. But what do you think m i suffering from this?? I have no other symptoms like fever weight loss etc except fatigue persisting all day long. My coaching asked me to come once i m cured. Is it contagious?

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

hi sir good morning,my brother is suffering from bone tb,please tell me,is it possible to cure by this desease and where is the good hospital and how much time will take place and also tell me,is it possible free treatment under government hospital or trust or institution or low cost bust best treatment

doctor1 MD

hi, my daughter aged 1 yr 2 months had almost lost her appetite and was becoming weak and cranky.after showing the doctor, he suggested a few tests..one of them was the mantoux test..which seemed to be positive.the chest report was absolutely normal..the doctor advised that it was the initial stage .he prescribed Rimactazid Disped once a day for 6 mths and PZA-CIBA syrup once a day for 2 mths.. is it alright?

doctor1 MD

Hi My father is having diabetes and recently he got chest infection i.e tuberculosis, now his treatment is going on. but at every after noon he vomit, in the morning after 1 hour of the breakfast he use to take 3 tablets of akurit-4 and after an hour he tolds that he is suffering from gastic. Could you pls suggest what to do and pls provide the diet chart for him.

doctor1 MD

hi, I got my last period on 3rd May 2014 and this time i missed it and i had checked with test kit it is positive.....I wanted to know can i take mtpill dose as i had taken before 4 months to terminate pregnancy.....is it safe will it have adverse effect on my health....as m history of spinal TB for last 10 months...plz guide me we dnt want to carry now.......what will be the effect on future pregnency

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
