Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest tests to confirm HIV

I had protected oral, vaginal and anal sex with a female sex worker while using a latex condom. The condom did not break at all and formed a semen bubble at the end after ejaculation. I was very nervous and my anxiety shot out of the roof after the act. I got an HIV antibody test at 18 days and came back non reactive. I got another HIV antibody test at 6 weeks along with a syphilis test and they both came back negative. Should I get any further testing and was there any risk?
Mon, 1 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Hematologist 's  Response
Hi, dear. I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. you have had protected sex so risk is very low. But you should go for confirmatory test. If you gone through it then no need to worry. and no needto go for further testing. But if you have gone through antibody test then its results are not valid un this early period. so you should go for confirmatory hiv testing once. you can go with p24 antigen or pcr.
hope i have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic.
wish you a very good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Syphilis


Suggest tests to confirm HIV

Hi, dear. I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. you have had protected sex so risk is very low. But you should go for confirmatory test. If you gone through it then no need to worry. and no needto go for further testing. But if you have gone through antibody test then its results are not valid un this early period. so you should go for confirmatory hiv testing once. you can go with p24 antigen or pcr. hope i have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. wish you a very good health.