Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can syphilis cause rashes on the arms and legs as per the attached images?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3364 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 May 2018 in Headache and Migraines
Question: My wife fears that she may have been exposed to syphilis about 5 years ago. In 2015, she had the RPR screen and FT-ABS screen and both came back as negative / non-reactive. Attached are some photos of rashes on her arms and legs that have developed within the last year. I also have some similar rashes, but mine are very itchy and hers are not. Neither of us experience any pain from these scars unless we scratch them. We've read that both the RPR and FT-ABS screens are susceptible to false negatives. Are there any other tests you can recommend that would give us assurance that we don't have syphilis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
PCR test, but not necessary in my opinion.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Since those tests are negative the only remaining test would be the PCR (polymerase chain reaction) test which searches for genetic material of the bacteria in the blood (or cerebrospinal fluid when neurological involvement is suspected).

However I wouldn't deem it that necessary. While it is true that both RPR and FT-ABS can produce false negatives that depends on the stage. Widespread skin lesions are manifested in secondary syphilis stage. In that stage sensitivity of RPR and FT-ABS is almost 100%. So it is very unlikely to get a negative result. Also usually those skin lesions appear 6 weeks to 6 months after exposure, so since they have appeared after 4 years it's unlikely to be due to syphilis.

I hope to have been of help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Secondary syphilis

doctor1 MD

Can Syphillis be spread if the infected person does not have any sores? Semi related question. If person A was exposed to syphillis by having oral sex performed on their penis by person B (who has Syphillis and performed the oral sex on person A)...

doctor1 MD

I got another Dr. opinion here but would like to make absolute certain as I'm married. I was touched from a strippers hand to my penis. I did not cum and I have no sores and saw nothing on her hand. In addition I fingered her and she did felt wet...

doctor1 MD

i am positive for tpha confirmatory test, but i don t seem to have any symptoms. how come it was positive. i have a boyfriend for five years and i have never had sex with anyone except with him. He got tested during his preemployment medical examination for abroad, but nothing was detected. ur response will be much appreciated.

doctor1 MD

Hello i have this rash that stared round September 2012 and now its December and i still have it i had unprotected sex with a guy around July nd now im just out of my mind i had a cold nd get went away around sep i dont have anyother symptoms just the rash nd night sweats but not to the point i need to change or my bed does this sound like acute hiv and also the rash come on my face back nd arms please help me im always on the enter net looking at all side effects .d i also gaind like 20 lbs

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have recently developed circular lesions on the palms of my hands where there's broken skin. I also have noticed the bottoms of both feet have developed raised circular bumps which feel harder than my normal skin. I looked at pictures of ringworm on google images and this didn't really resemble what i'm seeing - i know this is nearly impossible to diagnose without a physical examination however possibilities of what it might be would be very helpful.
Thankyou, Nick.