Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Remedy To Normalize Blood Pressure And Heart Rate

SUFFERING FROM CIRRHOSIS OF LIVER ADMITTED ON 31/3/2010 FOR HEPATIC ENCEPHALOPATHY . THE BLOOD PRESSURE IS UNSTABLE AND LOW AROUND 85-90 SYSTOLIC AND 70-75 DIASTOLIC. HEART RATE IS FAST. WAS GIVEN ALBUMIN ON ADMISSION. PRUREAL EFFUSION IS PRESENT. WHAT SHOULD BE DONE TO NORMALIZE THE BLOOD PRESSURE AND HEART RATE. PEDAL EDEMA AND ASCITES PRESENT.
Mon, 22 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

I understand your concern and would explain that the low blood pressure is related to the extravasation of blood and plasma into the extravascular tissues (in the abdominal area and lungs).

The infusion of albumin is the main treatment, which can help maintain water inside the blood vessels and improve the heart rate and blood pressure values.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ascites


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Remedy To Normalize Blood Pressure And Heart Rate

Hello, I understand your concern and would explain that the low blood pressure is related to the extravasation of blood and plasma into the extravascular tissues (in the abdominal area and lungs). The infusion of albumin is the main treatment, which can help maintain water inside the blood vessels and improve the heart rate and blood pressure values. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist