Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medications for gall stones.

Lately I have been very stressful, which is causing tinnitis, my mouth feeling dry. I eat healthy, do exercise regularly. I keep my weight down. I only had a CBC and everything was excellent. When I went to my doctor, to see why I had this stomach problem, he sent me for a sonogram and it came back that I had some gallstones. Since I got the results, thats when my stress started. I watch what I eat, and I haven't had a gallblader attack since May 2012. Bu yet I'm still worried about it and thats when all my anxiety started.
Thu, 24 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
There are only two treatments for gall stones.
Either take meicines like UDILIV for dissolving the stones or get the gall bladder removed.
However the problem with UDILIV is that it has to be taken for very longtime like 12-15 months.
It is not only an expensive proposal but the chances of developing the gall bladder stoneware very high,once up stop taking UDILIV.
Discuss with your doctor about it and take appropriate action.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Anxiety


Suggest medications for gall stones.

Hello, There are only two treatments for gall stones. Either take meicines like UDILIV for dissolving the stones or get the gall bladder removed. However the problem with UDILIV is that it has to be taken for very longtime like 12-15 months. It is not only an expensive proposal but the chances of developing the gall bladder stoneware very high,once up stop taking UDILIV. Discuss with your doctor about it and take appropriate action. Thanks