Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medication for pain in left side of penis and testicle

i have had this pain in left side of my penis and left testical for years now. the doctor told me it was a swollen vein thats making my testical hurt and wearing briefs in stead of boxers would help. but when i do research nothing speaks of a swollen vein affecting the penis so why am i getting these dull pains all the way up the left side of my penis?
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Psychologist 's  Response
Hello,

Swollen vein inside your testicle could cause pain as well as infertility as in the case of low sperm count. Pain in testicles could also be due to testicular torsion or sexually transmitted infections. Therefore do not try self diagnosing and go with your doctors advise. Therefore, I suggest consulting an urologist for physical examination, diagnosis and treatment.


Regards,
Dr. K. V. Anand, Psychologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest medication for pain in left side of penis and testicle

Hello, Swollen vein inside your testicle could cause pain as well as infertility as in the case of low sperm count. Pain in testicles could also be due to testicular torsion or sexually transmitted infections. Therefore do not try self diagnosing and go with your doctors advise. Therefore, I suggest consulting an urologist for physical examination, diagnosis and treatment. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. K. V. Anand, Psychologist