Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest an alternate treatment for BPH

I do have PC (active surveillance 4 years) but my immediate concern is BPH with serious difficulty to urinate at night. I am ready to have a corrective procedure but strongly dislike the idea of TURP preferring instead Green Light laser because of less bleeding, shorter hospital stay, anticipated results similar to TURP. I m 82. What is your opinion?
Fri, 13 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello,
welcome to HCM
i have to tell you that the pros and cons are same in both the operation.
but in your age i should advise you to go for TURP. because
this is more popular so surgeons are more skillful in it.and in green light laser the urinary problem like frequency,urgency are very troublesome in the first month after surgery.
hope this will help you
regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Prostatectomy


Suggest an alternate treatment for BPH

hello, welcome to HCM i have to tell you that the pros and cons are same in both the operation. but in your age i should advise you to go for TURP. because this is more popular so surgeons are more skillful in it.and in green light laser the urinary problem like frequency,urgency are very troublesome in the first month after surgery. hope this will help you regards.