Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

SGPT 43, Diet changes?

Hi I just found out that my SGPT is 43 (37 is the upper range). All other counts - bilirubin , cholesterol , triglycerides are fine. My WBC count is slightly low - 3.5. I am concerned because my SGPT was 20 just 9 months ago. In the last 9 months I have modified my diet to include a lot of protein (fish, eggs and poultry) and good fats (olive oil, sesame oil coconut oil, completely avoid industrial PuFA oils now - oil is used for salads, and for pa-frying or grilling, never deep fried), avoiding all processed food and starches to get healthy and fit. I have lost 5 kg in the last 9 months and am leading a healthy lifestyle with plenty of exercise. So I am baffled by this result. My GP thinks I could be having too much olive oil. I m wondering if it could be excess protein - I am supplementing with whey protein everyday. What could be the reason for the increased SGPT? I m a 39 year old female. Used to be vegetarian (no eggs, fish or meat) till 9 months ago. Now weigh 55 kg with body fat% of 30%. I used to be 60kg with body fat of 35% last year. Could it be the changes in my diet that has caused this? I do not have hepatitis. I feel fine and healthy and energetic and look forward to exercise every day. Would appreciate an explanation of the increased SGPT.
Thu, 10 May 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello! After a careful assessment of what you have described to be your problem, I would like to assure you that merely a slight increase in the SGPT does not imply a serious condition. In fact it might be completely normal to you, as you are apparently healthy & feel energetic. It could have been due to the recent changes in your diet.
So please do not worry as it is generally a transient phenomenon & the SGPT levels will become to normal spontaneously, after some weeks.
Thanks & take care of yourselves!
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello doc ,just would like to ask about sgpt problem..1st week of the month I had my medical exam for as a requirement in going employment for abroad..all was clear except for my high sgpt which is 129..the doctor prescribed me godex ds bid for 7days then after that my sgpt will be checked again..so after taking the godex for a week,I came back for the check up and yesterday the agency told me that it still high..it is 120 as of now..is it ok that I will continue to take the godex ds bid for a month?at the span of time after I knew that my sgpt is high,I changed my lifestyle..I did a 20 mins exercise everyday and I prefer vegetables and fruits for my diet replacing rice with oatmeal..what advice you can additionally give to me to lower my sgpt level..thank you very much

doctor1 MD

I m a man 43 years old, 1.90m tall and weighted approx. 120 kg, non-smoking, non-drinking. Recent blood test indicated high values in : triglycerides at 240 (Cholesterol at 217, HDL at 48 and LDL at 121) and SGPT ( ALT ) at 54 (but SGOT (AST) at 32). Please advise the possible causes of the abnormal values and whether can help these values with specific diet.

doctor1 MD

MY NAME IS FARHAN I AM FROM PAKISTAN HIGHT 5 8 WEIGHT 176 LBS AGE 31 MALE SGPT IS236 SGOT 94 ALKALINE PHASPHATASE 331TOTAL PROTEINS 7.2 ALBUMIN 4.3 GLOBULIN 2.9 A/G RATIO 1.48 HOW CAN IT MAY BE NORMAL DIET HOW CAN I CONTROLE HIGH S G P T

Recent questions on  Hepatitis

doctor1 MD

Hello I had abdominoplasty three weeks ago.I had a marcane pain buster after surgery for a few days and never experienced much p ain at all since then. I only took an occasional hydrocodone , motrin and tylenol . Everything was great and then a week ago I started feeling sick. My urine got dark and my skin began to itch and my urine was dark. It turns out my liver enzymes and esophinosil levels are up and I might have cholestasis hepatitis. I am to f/u with my gastroenterologist tomorrow. I have a headache now. No fever or pain anywhere. The ct showed nothing but the Gi doctor on call says I still need a sono and it could be from anesthesia. They took me off flecanide which I take for occasional paroxismal a fib. I am wondering what the best diet for this is as I am not hungry and what the recovery time is for this. Thank you very much

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I am a 26 year old, male, Indian. I am suffering from this illness for the past 5 years now. It all started when I was suffering with a mild hepatitis and my cretanin was around 1.0. I consulted some doctors, after which my cretanin level came to normal, but after that I suffer from this illness daily. What happens is that immediately after i have taken breakfast, lunch or dinner, I get nausea feelings and as a result I cough vigorously. It lasts for 5-10 minutes and then every thing seems fine. Sometimes I even vomit (if i have over-eaten). I have gone to various doctors and given my blood tests on various occasions but everything seems to be fine as per their reports. I have tried a lot to find out if there is something to which i am allergic but I am unable to find out. I hope you would be able to give some advise to me. My e-mail Id : YYYY@YYYY Thanks and Regards, Angad

doctor1 MD

I have recently returned from XXXX and have had persistent dierreah I have had blood tests and stool samples taken the blood tests show that my liver is slightly inflamed and the stool sample shows trade of endolimax one dr has referred me for another blood test for hepatitis A and another has worryingly suggested a HIV test my symptoms are very similar to that of hepatitis A and I have had a HIV a year ago as part of a routine screening with my last smear test and I have not been sexually active since should I be worried about HIV? And are hepatitis a and endolimax related?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor Samuel, I have been diagnosed with HIV since 2002 and recently diagnosed with Hepatitis C.
I feel like I need a second opinion, please I am looking for a doctor who specialities is infectious decease In Manhattan who is taking Aetna insurance, can you help please?

doctor1 MD

hi, I recently went to a free clinic and my lab work showed that my AST was 54 H U/L 10-30. The nurse circle the 54 H and advised me to look further into this.Can you please explain to me what this may mean? I am a 34 yrold female, a smoker and...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor: My husband pass away last month due to liver cancer with 7 weeks. Its was a horrible nightmare. Please let our family know the best way to detect Hepatisis A, B, and C. so each of us can be safe and sound? Is it advisable to do blood...

doctor1 MD

I dont have any symptoms of a failing liver , like yellowing of the skin or eyes. My urine is clear, not over yellow. My stools are normal. I have drank alot in the past. I m receiving pressure, a little pain in my lower liver/ kidney area front,...