Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Chronic diarrhea, enlarged liver, endolimax. Hepatitis A test, HIV test ordered. Do I have HIV?

Wed, 18 Oct 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi and welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thank you for your query. I am Dr. Rommstein, I understand your concerns and I will try to help you as much as I can.
Usually liver enlargement may indicate some types of hepatitis or fatty liver diseases and in most cases it doesnt require any specific treatment. If this is caused by diet, obesity and diabetes then dietary and lifestyle changes will be beneficial in every case. Alcohol and viral hepatitis are most common causes and in this case medical evaluation is required. Also if there is infectious disease or biliary duct disorders then you need to do some tests to rule out more serious issues which require specific medical treatment. You need to check your viral markers and do liver biopsy if necessary.
I hope I have answered you query. If you have any further questions you can contact us in every time.
Kindly regards. Wish you a good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, On March 19, I performed Oral sex on a Shemale escort for 3-5 minutes without a condom. The escort did not cum in my mouth or perform...

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

My daughter has not seen a liver specialist yet but has abnormal liver function associated GP thinks to hormone pill which she stopped 4 days ago....

doctor1 MD

20 day before we come to know that my father is suffering from hepatitis B as well as 20% liver damage. he also had cirrhosis. After some of...

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 yr old female and as yet am not in the menopause but I have been having my period for 2 weeks now. In this time I have light days but on...

doctor1 MD

I m scared I have liver cancer or failure at the great age of 17. None of the pain is serious. I have this little dull pain in my abdomen below the...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
