Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with twins, one baby not growing properly. Is it advisable to take seacure 200 and duphosten tablets?

hello , i just want to know that one thing , actually my wife is pregnant of twins baby, two months is going on and out of two baby one baby is fine another will not ok means another baby is not growing so any problem is that? pls give me answer . my consult doctor has given medicine seacure 200 (progestrone effervescent vaginal tablets) along with duphosten tablets for 15 days, so is this right medicine pls tell me iam very in tense
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Saeed
You have not mentioned any Ultrasonography report showing whether twin pregnancy is dichorionic diamniotic or monochorionic.
These medicines are having just empirical role in supporting placenta.
It may happen that after completion of three months,only one foetus survives & another one vanishes.
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor