Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pregnant, smoked and drank. Any effect on baby?

I found out today that I am exactly 5 weeks pregnant. I did no plan this. I have had probably 5 big nights out in the last month and have been smoking approx5 cigarettes a day, maybe more if I had a drink. I also had a tiny line of cocaine at a party (something I never do,don t know what I was thinking). I will not have anything else to drink and no more cigarettes as of now but I need to know if I have caused any damage to my baby?
Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Report Abuse
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Cigrette smoking during pregnancy causes low birth baby.Since you have smoked for five days only ,hopefully this will not affect your baby.Alcohol for five days and single shot of cocaine will also not affect your baby.Since now you have stopped smoking ,no alcohol and cocaine any more there is nothing to worry .Hopefully you will have a healthy baby.
Hope this answers your question
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Electronic cigarette


Pregnant, smoked and drank. Any effect on baby?

Hi thanks for your question. Cigrette smoking during pregnancy causes low birth baby.Since you have smoked for five days only ,hopefully this will not affect your baby.Alcohol for five days and single shot of cocaine will also not affect your baby.Since now you have stopped smoking ,no alcohol and cocaine any more there is nothing to worry .Hopefully you will have a healthy baby. Hope this answers your question