Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Need medication for jaundice

Hi Dr. I was detected with slight jaundice my stats being bilirubin as 1.6 (std 0-1) and SGPT 138 (std 0-40). I took LIV52 as suggested by my Dr. After three months when I tested my bilirubin level where normal but I still had slight rise level of SGPT- 90 (0-40). Is this concerning? Please note that: I don t have fever nor vomiting or nausea but still my urine is sometime slight yellowish
Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
I read your question carefully and can understand your concern very well.

I would like to tell you that it takes few months for levels of SGPT to come down to normal after having viral hepatitis, which is exactly in your case.

If you have no associated symptoms and your bilirubin level is normal, then no need to take any kind of medications at this point of time. Just give some time and your SGPT will definitely come down to below 50. If it continues to remain on higher side even after 6 months, then you need to go for ultrasound to rule out other liver pathology like fatty liver.

Hope this will help you and feel free to ask your further queries.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am an India living in China. My husband is 39 and a diabetic for last 10 years. He has developed jaundice like symptoms.Eyes are yeloow. nausea,...

Recent questions on  Bilirubin

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am a 53 y.o. female, 5 4 , 190 lbs. Recent CBC came back with these results: Bilirubin total :1.5 (ref. int. was 0.0-1.2) and...

doctor1 MD

2 months old baby with jaundice , Totl Billurubin was 6.4 mg/dl , now 3.8 , conjugated billurubin was 1.5 mg/dl and now 1.8 mg /dl , unconjugated...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have trouble that, I am suffering from Jaundice, before 12 days when i got to measure my liver function tests, they were sgpt:4000,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I went for a LFT yesterday and found out that my Direct Bilirubin is 0.40, Serum SGOT ( AST & ALT) is 92 and 103 respectively. My Alkaline...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I...

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when...