Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these blood and X-ray reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1907 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when they gave me my results I looked over them and seen my total Bilirubin is 1.6 and my Lipase is 19 are these anything to worry about. I am worried about pancreatic cancer. I attached 3 pictures of my blood test they also took a x-ray but said it look good.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Does not seem like a pancreatic pathology.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking HealthcareMagic.

I read your question carefully and understand your concern.
I've seen all three attachments.
Your reports are perfectly normal and have nothing to do with the abdominal pain.
Bilirubin levels less then 3 has no clinical significance.
Lipase is also ok.

Our body is a complex machinery which has to maintain thousands of parameters every day. Mild variation of these numbers has no clinical significance.

Your pain was most likely due to constipation. Constipation causes fermentation of food which produces lots of toxic gases. These gases exert pressure on intestines and nerves passing through them causing mild inflammation and pain.

Take a laxative for few days.
Repeat a serum bilirubin after 2weeks if its high again then go for a liver function test.

Sometimes, mildly elevated bilirubin with normal liver functions could be suggestive of Gilbert's disease. Very often its diagnosed accidentally only. Though it causes no harm to the patient and no treatment is required.

Definitely not a pancreatic pathology. Lipase and amylase are elevated more than 20 times the normal in pancreatic cancer.

Regards!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

Yes, my friend is bleeding and its not like a regular period, she is having lower back pain and pain in the right side but not all the time. Just now started spotting and this going on for three days and she has had unprotected sex, and she took her birth control, missed three days and she took it yesterday and started bleeding. PLEASE HELP.

doctor1 MD

hi my my age is 30 weight is 65. I am suffering frm thyroid problem frm 3 yrs. right now its 27. recently I am also suffering from back pain I had gone though the ct scan also but its normal bht my S.G.P.T and S.G.O.T is 130 and 110. My aso is increasing day by day. Please help me

doctor1 MD

Hi I have lower back pain, stomach pain esp to left side, left ovary area also, head aches, my breast are sore, tingling and at times left breast has discharge, im over 100 days late with period but have done 6 preg test over past month last one last week and all negative. i have discharge, im tired and moodie, please help.i am really worried and do not have the money to go to the doctors, can you help me or give me some information please, do i have to pay for this service.

doctor1 MD

QUESTION FOR ORTHOPEDIC CONSULTANT. Hi, I have been suffering from acute lower back pain and sciatica for a long time now. I am also unable to lie on my side as I get an ache and discomfort at the side of my thighs. I have had an MRI scan which reads : Reduced disc height and signal at L5/S1 with acute endplate stress changes. There is grade 1 degenerative retrolisthesis at this level. At L5/S1 there is a circumferential disc bulge but no significant foraminal stenosis or neural compression. What is the best course of treatment you would recommend please as the pain has made my life very debilitating. Many thanks. Donata

doctor1 MD

I get a lower back pain which is excrucitating right after my cycle ends.its remians for 4-5 days. And have to take painkillers.Its very debiliating.The feeling is like something in stuck inside which is unable to come out.My lower portion gets...

doctor1 MD

very small amount of brownish discharge after wiping, I finished my period just under 2 weeks ago, although I can't be precise. any reason for this?

doctor1 MD

I am 77 and take heart disease medications. I have lower back pain , am fatigued and joint pain. Suggestions?