Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do these blood and X-ray reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2356 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when they gave me my results I looked over them and seen my total Bilirubin is 1.6 and my Lipase is 19 are these anything to worry about. I am worried about pancreatic cancer. I attached 3 pictures of my blood test they also took a x-ray but said it look good.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Does not seem like a pancreatic pathology.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking HealthcareMagic.

I read your question carefully and understand your concern.
I've seen all three attachments.
Your reports are perfectly normal and have nothing to do with the abdominal pain.
Bilirubin levels less then 3 has no clinical significance.
Lipase is also ok.

Our body is a complex machinery which has to maintain thousands of parameters every day. Mild variation of these numbers has no clinical significance.

Your pain was most likely due to constipation. Constipation causes fermentation of food which produces lots of toxic gases. These gases exert pressure on intestines and nerves passing through them causing mild inflammation and pain.

Take a laxative for few days.
Repeat a serum bilirubin after 2weeks if its high again then go for a liver function test.

Sometimes, mildly elevated bilirubin with normal liver functions could be suggestive of Gilbert's disease. Very often its diagnosed accidentally only. Though it causes no harm to the patient and no treatment is required.

Definitely not a pancreatic pathology. Lipase and amylase are elevated more than 20 times the normal in pancreatic cancer.

Regards!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

Good day! Im 18 y.o. I ve been suffering on this headache and goosebumps. Everytime I stand, it felt like falling on floor. I do drink a lot of...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in the center of my back which radiates around both sides, I also have severe pain in my lower back causing numbness, pain, and...

doctor1 MD

Dear doc, We are planning to have a baby and we did not take any precautions since Feb 28th.Now I am having severe back pain,leg pains and bloated...

doctor1 MD

Since two months i am suffering from back pain (right side) in the middle and towards the right hand and some times i find it very difficult to...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
