Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Muscular weakness, dry skin, fatigue, weight gain, memory problems. Thyroid test done. Treatment?

Sir, I need help in thyroid. My report is as follows (FT3,FT4 AND us TSH Done by ELFA Technology on fully automated MINIVIDAS SYSTEM) FT3 ( Free Triodothyronin) - 7.56 pico mol/L ( 4.0-8.3 pico mol/L ) FT4 ( Free Tetraiodothyronine ) - 24.69 pic mol/L (9.0-20.0 pico mol/L) us TSH (Ultrasensitive) - 2.87 ulU/ml (0.25-5.0 ulU/ml) symptoms - muscular weakness, constipation, difficulty concentrating, dry skin , weakness, fatigue, decrease sweating. weight gain , Memory problems, Muscle aches and cramps, Hoarseness
Mon, 15 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through the question and understand your concerns.

Please upload the thyroid function reports to us. Here the T4 alone is elevated all other investigations are normal. The possibilities are
1. Early thyroiditis
2.Lab error
3. Early hyperthyroidism

Your symptoms are not correlating with your lab tests. I suggest you to repeat the lab tests and have a detailed evaluation for your symptoms.

Hope I have answered your questions. If you have any further queries I will be happy to help you.

Regards,

Dr Ajish TP [MD,DM]
Consultant Endocrinologist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc I am 22 male, 180cm height, 55kg weight My thyroid report is the following: T4 11.20 ug/dL T3 0.90 ng/mL TSH 1.94 uIU/mL My Doctors says...

Recent questions on  Myalgia

doctor1 MD

I have had multiple viruses infections etc in the last 6 mos the last one started off as a throat infection and ended up having mastitis now I have...

doctor1 MD

hi...i had a severe bout of fatigue accompanied by severe joint an muscular pains..i am having a running nose with congestion..eyes are red and...

doctor1 MD

I have a indigestion back pain near and under the back left rib radiating to the front. 5 days ago a took a slight fall, could my back be out of...

doctor1 MD

76 years old, 5' 6', weight 150lb. medical history, fibromyalgia, peripheral neuropathy, heart valve leackage, and systemic autoimmune disease. Can...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am having sudden pain in my chest on left side (Heart Side) from last 3-4 days. The pain comes as a sharp pain and remains there...

doctor1 MD

No thank you. I know all to well everything I can about chronic fatigue and myalgia . I happen to be the first one to keep testing positive for...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My brother was having typhoid fewer in month XXXXXXX 2017. But after recovery from typhoid fever since 3months he is having severe...