question-icon

What Do Leg And Backache Indicate Post Recovery From Typhoid?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Oct 2017
Question: Hello Doctor,
My brother was having typhoid fewer in month XXXXXXX 2017. But after recovery from typhoid fever since 3months he is having severe pain in both legs. He has taken many antibiotics during this typhoid fewer.. He has consulted physicians but no relief from pain. He has pain in lower back also. He has done some blood test also like sugar Calcium. Vitamin D, B 12. Crp. But all test were normal only vitamin B 12 was high as 1800. He is taking blood pressure tablet also tablet nibi. Dr pls advise me what should be done. He is suffering a lot from lower back pain and both legs pain. He goes for walk for 30 to 45 minutes But too much pain in both legs and back. I am attaching the name of medicines he has taken till now. Now he has show toorthopatic Dr. His medicines are going on. Pls Dr help me in this matter. My brother is suffering a lot and this pain in lower back and both legs has started after typhoid fewer. Pls Dr advise me. I am sending the attachment so.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take treatment as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
The pain in calf may be due to myalgia post infection.
You can suggest him to take duloxetine(20 mg) with multivitamins and calcium.
If back pain persists, then imaging of lumbar spine should be done.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do Leg And Backache Indicate Post Recovery From Typhoid?

Brief Answer: Take treatment as advised Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. The pain in calf may be due to myalgia post infection. You can suggest him to take duloxetine(20 mg) with multivitamins and calcium. If back pain persists, then imaging of lumbar spine should be done. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist