Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Lump on the collar bone. Is it due to over exertion?

I m 17 and today while in a lecture I was just absentmindedly rubbing my collar bone when I discovered a lump in the fleshy part behind it. I could only feel it when I pushed it to on top of my collarbone. I could easily move it but it has really panicked me. I m involved in the cadets and would do a it of heavy lifting, carrying rucksacks etc and staying outside overnight. I don t have one on my right side and I m really worried.
Fri, 23 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for writing to us.

Without a clinical evaluation it would be difficult to determine the cause of the lump. Possibilities that may need to be considered include enlarged lipomas, cysts, growths from underlying connective tissue etc. Ii could be due to muscle pull or spasm.
I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lipoma


Lump on the collar bone. Is it due to over exertion?

Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Without a clinical evaluation it would be difficult to determine the cause of the lump. Possibilities that may need to be considered include enlarged lipomas, cysts, growths from underlying connective tissue etc. Ii could be due to muscle pull or spasm. I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management. I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further query.