Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Liver enlargement with decreased SGPT

Due to the jaundice in the younger stage,i have elivated liver enzymes for the last many years.around 2003,my SGPT & OT are 128 and 48.now its reduced to 60 & 26.Now my problem is my last ultrasound scan ,it is seen that span of liver has increased from 15 to 16.5 cms.earlier in 2007,2008,2009 scan it has shown as 15 cms.spllen,gall bladder etc are all shows normal.why its increased its span now? Prakash,Hubli
Thu, 12 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello
welcome to health care magic
u need not to worry every thing is fine
n if u find any symptom then u consult ur doctor
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi prakash
1.5 cm is not big value as far as liver is consern.
so u need not to worry as ur test are not high.
it will not cause any harm in future.
if u have any sign or symptom only then u need to consult doctor
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am sanjeev and having diabetes and hypertension. Last five years back , I undergone angioplasty in my RCA. Last one year my SGPT lies between 90 to 130. As per whole abdomen CT scan report, my liver is enlarge and fatty. I am taking medicine of diabetes, high B.P. and cholesterol. My age is 44 and weight is 85 Pls advice me any medicine for the control of SGPT

doctor1 MD

I have been recently been diagnosed with Fatty Liver grade 2...i use to take alcohol regularily but ive stopped taking it since last 1 month....my weight was 93kgs height 6.0ft...ive managed to reduce my weight to 85kg in 20 days however still my SGPT level is at 102. Pls tell me how i can further reduce my weight n decrease the SGPT levels??

doctor1 MD

I am having semi solid latrine from last six month? On july by sonography i got to know that my liver is mildy enlarge after 2 months i had blood test and the sgpt and sgot test was normal again doctor advice for colons copy it was also clear please tell me whats the matter

Recent questions on  Jaundice

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was in hospital last week with jaundice and eventually received a diagnosis of glandular fever . My liver functions were affected but improving as I was discharged. I have been on bed rest since being released but over the past two nights I have had diarrhoea. Is this a common symptom of glandular fever or should I be concerned? I guess the food I have eaten since being released is richer and probably higher in fat than when I was hospital. Could this be the cause?

doctor1 MD

hi doc i am 24 and suffering from jaundice sice 5 days and before that i had viral feaver. My sperm count became very less when i mastubrated few days back and today when i masturbated the sperms were yellow and gel kind of stuff. is it because of poor health of there is some other problrm . please advise

doctor1 MD

4 month ago i have jaundice Bilirubin level 2.6 1month ago i checked it again then it was 1.7 Now i feel weak, muscle cramp, dry mouth, virtigo and balance disorder some time, blood pressure become sometime low or normal How can i complete cure from these What can i do ?

doctor1 MD

Hi, mday I answer you ouhealrth queries right now ? Please type your query here...my baby had a blood smear with a few acanthocytes. He was born at 36 weeks and small but has gained weight very well and is now 75th percentile. He is otherwise well but has mild persistant jaundice. His platelet count is 725 which is high. He is also being treated for iron and folate deficiency. Donthe acanthocytes always indicate some kind of disease or could it be related to his iron deficiency?

doctor1 MD

I am currently 25 and fighting alcoholism! today it the first day I didn't drink in a while but, i was always drinking hard liquor most days throughout the years as I I'm allergic to beer. I have fructose allergies and so that has caused a lot of...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, To give background. if you remember you where asked serious of questions related to child not urinating and mother milk not coming 1 week back. i am the same. Just to remember in future conversations my name is "Axxxxxxx" Baby age: 3...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what are the most common symptoms of pancreatic cancer-the ones that are the most common