Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is there any treatment or exercise or diet plan or tonic to improve vision?

My son is 4 years old. after dilation he has cylinderical number +2.00. Dr. asked to convert his cylinderical number into spherical number. Is this fine? or should he wear cylinder glasses? Is there any treatment or exercise or diet plan or tonic to improve his vision?
Thu, 14 Jul 2011
Report Abuse
  User's Response
's  Response
Hi Shruti verma,
Welcome to healthcare magic.
Yes he needs to wear glassses b'coz
Wearing correct glasses help eyes to relax and focus to see clearly.
In young children,glasses should be worn full time as it is the time for visual development.If errors are not corrected,may lead to reduction in vision further.
Is there watering of eyes? too much stress in eyes to read? headache?
other symptoms?
Consult an Eye specialist.
Wish u good health.
Ophthalmologist Dr. Arun Chaudhari's  Response
Yes, He should wear glasses
There uis no substitute to wearing glasses
Proper wearing of glasses will develop his vision properly

Dr A Chaudhari
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Weight loss


Is there any treatment or exercise or diet plan or tonic to improve vision?

Hi Shruti verma, Welcome to healthcare magic. Yes he needs to wear glassses b coz Wearing correct glasses help eyes to relax and focus to see clearly. In young children,glasses should be worn full time as it is the time for visual development.If errors are not corrected,may lead to reduction in vision further. Is there watering of eyes? too much stress in eyes to read? headache? other symptoms? Consult an Eye specialist. Wish u good health.