Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there any hope of doing IUI?

my marriage took place in 2007, i have gone through 5 times iui, this is the 6 times doctor will be doing iui in this month, they suggest me if this also fails then prefer ivf , my all reports are normal, pls suggest me is there is any hope in this iui????????????????

Thu, 26 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
IUI works very well in patients with unexplained infertility and in male factor infertility but since you have a history of failed IUI 5 times in past chances are not very high but still present.
your gynecologist is right in offering you IVF in case this fails because IVF gives better results in younger women so no need in losing time at all.
My URL is http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
Take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My husband and I have 4 children and have been trying for a fifth. We are at a fertility clinic and i have been monitored all cycle and had my surge yesturday so we went in today for the iui and we were told that his sperm being injected was only 1 million and they like to see at least 5 million. He was rushed and uncomfotable when producing the sample. Could this have anything to do with it? We go back tomorrow for a second iui to hopefully add to the sperm inserted today.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am on a 26 day cycle, now at day 12...we are hoping to have an IUI done in two days. We are monitoring a follicle that measured 18x18 mm yesterday. I would like to back up the IUI with intercourse. When do you think it would be best to do this ? Additionally, when would it be mature enough to ovulate without induction ? I am going to inject myself tonight to induce ovulation. Please help ! Desperately at 43yrs, my husband is 58yrs old...we are still in the race with a very energetic 2 yr old ! Thanks and God bless.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am female 26 years. In april2010, I had D&E due to miscourage in 6 weeks of pregnancy.now from August-10, I am trying to conceive but no success. From Dec, 2010 Dr. suggested me to take Litroz 2.5 from D2-D6 and did follicle study. On first attempt, I had cyst. After consecutive attempts, she given HCG 5000 injection and egg released properly. In feb-11, laproscopy done and we took break of 3 months to be normal. Now Dr. given again Litroz 2.5. In current cycle, Dr. also added Ovitrop 75 IU injection and will do IUI. I just want to know that how this is safe and will it be success to conceive? Thanks in advance.

Recent questions on  Cryobiology

doctor1 MD

Dear doctr I have underwent iui 2nd time.waiting for result.can I get pregnant.Ihav gone thrw cyst operation last yr 2013.now in 12thday scan my endomet is 9mm.is it normal.doctr suggest to take puregest 200 mg for10 days.pls tel me ful detail.my mail id= YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

My husband has been on Treatment to raise his T levels. First he used Testim gel for several months, now he is using injections, which he gives himself at home. My concern is we would like to conceive, and we know these treatments can lower sperm count. He is reluctant to do a Semen analysis, but I think it may be the only way to know if conception is possible. The Urologist he is using has suggested it, and also wants him to start HCG which can raise his sperm count. All very confusing, can you enlighten me?

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with endometrial hyperplasia (no atypical cells) after being on Estrace for a cancelled Frozen Embryo Transfer. I also have endometriosis and used to have some adhesions prior to laproscopies. I have been vomiting all night for no reason. Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

Recently I took second ivf(blasto ) treatment and my first blood has been tested on 12 may after testing doctor gave me only sustain injection but some same patient gave sustain and fertigyn actually Iam afraid my test is positive or not pls suggest me. thanks

doctor1 MD

I am due to have a frozen embryo transfer . It got delayed because i have a cyst on my ovary. I was put on norethisterone for rwo weeks and scanned: the cyst was still there. I had to take norethisterone for snother week then wait for my period. I...

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 30 years old and have been diagnosed with PCOD. My first 3cycles with ovofar failed so am now meeting an infertility doctor. My height is 170 cm and weight 89kg. My husband has no infertility issues. My AMH was 0.4 but the doctor has...