Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is there a non surgical way to treat fissure in cartilage of hip?

I recently had an MRI arthrogram, which showed a fissure in the cartilage of my hip. Are there non-surgical treatments to consider? I am extremely active (competitive at sports) and have been unable to do most exercise (even walking) since I first became symptomatic 6 weeks ago. I am female, 34 years old, 5 9 and weigh about 145 pounds. I have no history of hip pain and the doctor saw no signs of arthritis on either the x-ray or MRI.
Thu, 26 Mar 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

A fissure in the hip cartilage does not need immediate surgery. You will avoid any further strain on the joint by not walking long distances, climbing more than on flight of stairs and lifting heavy weights. Do your hip exercises in a heated pool. All these measures are to heal this fissure without surgery.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. George Verghese, Orthopaedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Hip pain


Is there a non surgical way to treat fissure in cartilage of hip?

Hi, A fissure in the hip cartilage does not need immediate surgery. You will avoid any further strain on the joint by not walking long distances, climbing more than on flight of stairs and lifting heavy weights. Do your hip exercises in a heated pool. All these measures are to heal this fissure without surgery. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. George Verghese, Orthopaedic Surgeon