Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there a chance for me to conceive if sperms have been ejaculated to my stomach ?

my boyfriend ejaculated onto my stomache, he then used tissues to wipe it of,but not sure if he got every single bit of sperm , i then took a shower immediatly after, could i be pregnant from this? (what im worried over is the shower water washing any left over sperm into my vagina?, i was obivously standing up in the shower, and most of the sperm had already been wiped of, if there was any left)
Thu, 12 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to health care magic forum
there is absolutely no chance of pregnancy,for pregnancy semen must be deposited in the vagina.
Wish you good health
Disclaimer
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi , Iam 24 yr old.tomorrow is my due date for my period..Past month i had periods on aug 16th..Iam expecting more to have a baby..But today iam getting light stomach cramps like once iam getting on my mensuration time..I have read in net that stomah cramps is common symptoms of pregnancy but iam afraid that i would get my period tomorrow...Please help me

doctor1 MD

Have been trying to get Pregnant for like 4yrs now but to no avail and it s bn confirmed dat I have staphlococuus aureus and anytime I make love the sPerm ends up coming out of my body almost immediately and my stomach begins to turn and I end uP running to the toilet to stroll Please what do you think is the course and what s the solution? Thanks

doctor1 MD

My husband just had sperm test and results not great but don t really understand them he needs to retest but we want to know how bad they are % normal 1 forward progression 42% sole volume 1.4 ml concentration 5.0 non progressive 44% non motile 44% total speem count 7 sample age 1hr 15 mins viscosity non viscous liquefaction complete. Also before sample he had a bath and when he ejaculated he didn t catch it all and scooped some from his hand would this make a big impact of are our chance of conceiving impossible I also have polysistic overies please help feel like I ve been ripped in two

Recent questions on  Artificial insemination

doctor1 MD

my wife utras mouth is very small and tilted one side , afterr merriage we could not got phy.. for two yrs but after one IUI treatment we r able to be phy , but she feel more pain , and she say that she has no intention for sex ,pls tell what to do now?

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr I am sangeetha from india....I got done IUI two weeks back Dr had prescibed Prognova for 6 days a day before iui ....i have taken this tablets for more 6 days.....that was my mistake......Please tell me is it going to affect ....Need ur advice Dr

doctor1 MD

Hi doc. I had my first IUI on 28 may and the doc prescribed me 2 doses of Duphaston 2 mg and 1 dose of Progynova 2mg. I m having light bleeding since yesterday( my 13 day post iui). Is it my periods or bleeding due to implantation? Also I want to know whether i should continue with the medicines or not.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I took femara for the first time + ovidrel + IUI on 6/2. Today is 6/16 and did not have my period. I ve used Clomid before for three cycles and my period was never late (even early last time). Did not take a pregnancy test yet. Can I be hopeful, or does femara cause late periods?

doctor1 MD

Can testicular atrophy be treated. M tese or IVF or any other chance. FSH 8.06, LH 8.24, PROLATIN 5.4, TESTOSETRONE 364.7 Semen Analysis showed No Sperm Count . Testicular FNAC Giemsa stains smears from both sides are of low cellularity with few...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir I had recently undergone Semen analysis . Twice I got NIL sperm count . I met an urologist . He ordered followig tests : USG scrotum TRUSS FSH/LH Testes FNAC USG Scrotum shows minor varicocele and TRUSS is normal.(Couldnt attach reports as...

doctor1 MD

Hello I got married before 2 years, I cant ejaculate while intercourse, but I can ejaculate with help of pillow. I do self insemination with 10 ml syringe & with plastic new container which Is use for urine coulter test. Tried 3-4 time but no...