Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is prolonged menstruation a symptom of perimenopause?

I m 48. My period started in April 2 and I still have my period. I don t have any pain. I ve had light period for 2 days then I would have regular bleeding. I also have blot clots occasionally. Is this a sign of perimenopause ? I will see a Gynocologist next week. How will she be able to do internal test for fibroids if I m still bleeding ?
Wed, 27 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response

Usually painless bleeding at perimenopausal age group could be due to hormonal imbalance. Other possibilities are structural causes like fibroids, adenomyosis etc, but these are usually associated with pain. By clinical examination and ultrasound the exact cause of the problem can be identified. If you are having heavy flow your doctor may not clinically examine you but ultrasound helps in finding the possible cause. Antifibrinolytic drugs like tranexamic acid helps in reducing the bleeding.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is prolonged menstruation a symptom of perimenopause?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Usually painless bleeding at perimenopausal age group could be due to hormonal imbalance. Other possibilities are structural causes like fibroids, adenomyosis etc, but these are usually associated with pain. By clinical examination and ultrasound the exact cause of the problem can be identified. If you are having heavy flow your doctor may not clinically examine you but ultrasound helps in finding the possible cause. Antifibrinolytic drugs like tranexamic acid helps in reducing the bleeding. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.