Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible while breastfeeding?

Good day doc My last period was April 30 my husband went for annual vacation and we had sex last may 23,24,25 last was June 1 until now I haven t had my period I still do breast feeding on my 11 month old baby is there any chance I might be pregnant. Thanks
Wed, 13 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for using HCM service.

Sometimes it is called method lactation amenorrhea (LAM)
1. It is a natural way to prevent pregnancy after childbirth
2. It is effective, safe, convenient and free
3. It has a maximum duration of six months after delivery.

Efficiency is an important and common concern when choosing a birth control method. Like all birth control methods, breastfeeding is much more effective when used correctly.

Less than one out of every 100 women who continued breastfeeding practices can successfully become pregnant. Approximately two out of every 100 women who use continuous breastfeeding become pregnant during the first six months if not always practice the right way.

Use this practice as a contraceptive method can be effective for six months after birth only if she:

It does not replace breast milk with other foods.
Feed your child at least every four hours during the day and every six hours during the night.
If she had no menstrual period since the birth of his son.
Remember that breastfeeding does not protect you from sexually transmitted diseases. Use a latex or female condom to reduce the risk of infections.

Also, keep in mind that breastfeeding is reliable for only six months after delivery. When your child reaches six months old, you must start using another method of contraception.

With this information, and all you're explaining to me, you can be in risk.If you still have doubts, I recommend you to do a pregnancy blood test.

Hoping to be useful..

Dr. Nieves Romero
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I need advice. Me and my partner was trying for a baby. I got pregant to a lovely baby boy who is now 4 months old. Born via section at 37 weeks....