Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is nephritis hereditary ?

dear sir , i had Nephritis when i was kid, around 2 or 3 years old , treated successfully at that time , after so many years i never developed any major health issue , my age is 35, and now i want have my own child, can my earlier Nephritis can create any health problem at the time of pregnancy ............
Mon, 30 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi , Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
You mean to say you had Glomerulonephritis. Not an issue, if you have been successfully treated for the same and you have not had any serious issue, you should have no Problem in conceiving until and unless your Periods are regular which means you are ovulating. Since you said you are 35 now, and if you get Pregnant, it would be a risky pregnancy, because your chances of getting pregnant after age 35 will be lower but not nil .Fertility peaks in most women in the early 20s, and begins to decline gradually in the late 20s. After around age 35, fertility starts to decline at a more rapid pace. There will be increased risk of Birth defects and Miscarriages. Kindly don't get scared as there are women who have had successful pregnancies even in their 40s, i am just letting you know, the possibilities which may or may not happen. Just speak to your Gynecologist and get a Second opinion from a Nephrologist as well and probably you should get your Serum Creatinine tested. You will be taken good care of once you conceive.

All the Very Best and Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My wife is suffering from SLE nephritis, she is pregenant at 7 weeks. Her hb count is 8000 & albumin is 4+. As per the doctor the pregenancy is high risk. We both do not intend to do aborption. Kindly suggest what should be done. She is 25 years old, 64 kg, 5 3 hieght

doctor1 MD

she was diagnosed w/ group A beta hemolytic streptococcal infection that led to the development of acute glomerulo nephritis How did this progress from throat infection to renaldisease I have an 11 year old girl who is in end-stage renal disease. I am very confused and frightened. My husband asks the staff how this could have happened his little girl. The events leading to this situation began, and desires to learn more about how his daughter has diminished to the point of needing a kidney transplant. We we ask them how this all began, we were informed our daughter had a group A beta hemolytic streptococcal infection that led to the development of acute glomerulo-nephritis. We just would like for someone to explain/describe to us the progression from a simple throat infection to renal disease?

doctor1 MD

hello doc,my mother 49 yrs of age is suffering from pyleo nephritis..she has been suggested antibiotic treatment..but the response in improvement is really slow..she does not like to eat,n feels nausea all the time..wat should be the correct medication.she has diabetes and hypertension also

Recent questions on Lupus nephritis

doctor1 MD

Urine test with protein over 300, Hyline cast 10-20, white blood 2-5. I’ve been feeling very sick with stomach pains. I had other blood test done such as: protein urine random with levels 473. Creatine urine random 301. My Doctor is not getting...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Plaquenil for 8 years and am currently taking prednisone daily for Lupus . Will that affect my ANA test.

doctor1 MD

I have been treated for lupus nephritis since past 10 years with different medications like for six months i was treated with cyclophosphomide and after then with cell cept tablets for about 4 years and stopped. Again decease has flared up. now i am being treated with azoran 50 mg daily once and 10 mg wysolone alternate days. i want to conceive. is there any effect of azoran on fetus?

doctor1 MD

hi my friend having chronic renal failure during 2005 and having lupus nephritis class -4 and on a medicine of amlong 5 mg and omnocortil 20 initially even days later on daily now the protein level in urine is not under control as doctor advised to have defcort 24 mg twice

doctor1 MD

i need to consult a rheumotologist for lupus nephritis , my wife is in full remission as per tests since 4 years now after going through a chemo therapy. she as also hashimoto but her TSH seems under control. she is taking thyroxine when her bp...

doctor1 MD

Hi.I have sle.which I am undervtreatemnt for.my last flare up was march 2011.I have been feeling ok. My rheumatologist is sending me to a urologist as apparently I have an abnormal amount of White cells in my urine. I don't feel like I have a uti,help me.what could it be I am concerned it lupus nephritis

doctor1 MD

hi sir my wife is suffering from lupus nephritis class v,membrenious nephritis now dr advised tacrolimus 2mg twice daily, befor was taken mycept 360 twice my 24 ruine protine 7.2 gram, after taking tacrolimus my creatine level slightly incresed 1.2 should i countinue ? or cyclosporine is another option plz send advise?hb 10.9 platlets 2.55 albumin 2.8, wbc 15600, tacro asay 4.9 c3 c4 normal