Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is my boyfriend in danger after having sex with him when on azithromycin?

Hi I took single dose of 250mg azithromycin 7 days ago. But on the 2nd and 4th day I consumed a great amount of alcohol and had protected sex with my boyfriend. Has this put my boyfriend at risk? Also has the consumption of alcohol reduced the effectiveness of the medicine?
Sat, 1 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Ezythrocin and alcohol can not prevant or cause std. If there is std existing with either partner, it can infect healthy partner. Blood urine can be tested todiagnose std present in either partner.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Alcohol abuse


Is my boyfriend in danger after having sex with him when on azithromycin?

Ezythrocin and alcohol can not prevant or cause std. If there is std existing with either partner, it can infect healthy partner. Blood urine can be tested todiagnose std present in either partner.