Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is my HPV gone if it is negative?

Hello my name is mbjbma. I had high risk hpv 5 years ago and different doctors either tell me it is gone or it s format. The past 2 years my hpv test have been negative and i have always had a normal pap. Does that mean my hpv is gone if it has been negative? Thanks
Tue, 25 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HCM.

If HPV test has been negative, most probably you have spontaneously resolved the HPV infection, which is a common occurrence. Association of high risk HPV with abnormal Pap is significant. Recurrence is common and I suggest you get regular screening done just to be on the safer side. Intervals between screening can be discussed with your gynecologist who is seeing you right now.
Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Papillomavirus


Is my HPV gone if it is negative?

Hi, Welcome to HCM. If HPV test has been negative, most probably you have spontaneously resolved the HPV infection, which is a common occurrence. Association of high risk HPV with abnormal Pap is significant. Recurrence is common and I suggest you get regular screening done just to be on the safer side. Intervals between screening can be discussed with your gynecologist who is seeing you right now. Thanks.