Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is knee replacement surgery recommended in case of cold and cough?

I am due to have a total knee replacement tomorrow. I have a cold at present which is resolving slowly although I have started to cough ove the last 3 hours. I am 68 and otherwise in good health. BP 145/85. Cholesterol 5.1. Should I go ahead and have the surgery?
Thu, 18 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Knee replacements are done under spinal or epidural anaesthesia,cough and cold doesn't pose a problem for these type of anaesthesia but as a precaution we avoid doing replacement while the patient is having any sort of respiratory infection, so as to prevent the situation in which we need to intubate the patient with respiratory issues in case of complications arises. Secondly, there are high chances of lodging of infective agent at knee implant so it is always better to postpone surgery till the time infection subsides.


Regards,
Dr. Rohan Shanker Tiwari, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Steroid


Is knee replacement surgery recommended in case of cold and cough?

Hi, Knee replacements are done under spinal or epidural anaesthesia,cough and cold doesn t pose a problem for these type of anaesthesia but as a precaution we avoid doing replacement while the patient is having any sort of respiratory infection, so as to prevent the situation in which we need to intubate the patient with respiratory issues in case of complications arises. Secondly, there are high chances of lodging of infective agent at knee implant so it is always better to postpone surgery till the time infection subsides. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rohan Shanker Tiwari, Orthopedic Surgeon