Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to have nordette after protected sex?

Hi! Badly need your opinion. I am Mae from Philippines. I have a regular cycle, 30 days. My first menstrual period is December 10 and ended December 13.But my partner and i had sex decmber 22 & 23. Though we used condom, i am afraid i might get pregnant. So i took nordette ( 4 pills and another 4 after 12 hours, since we dont have ecp here). Since i used calendar method, i believed that i am safe today (dec31) so my partner did come inside me. Now i want to take again the nordette. I am afraid that beacuse i took it last week, my cycle was kinda disturbed and my ovulation was kinda late too.Please help me. Should i take another dose?
Fri, 24 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

Frequent intake of contraceptive pills in high dose can affect your menstrual period and ovulation by altering the hormonal levels.

So usually repeated intake of pills in high dose is not recommended. But as at present you are not having another alternative and as you are not sure of your ovulation because of previous intake of pills, you may go for pills this time.

But the points are to be remembered:

-Better to take any medicine after consulting your Gynecologist. If you are having any history of hypertension, diabetes, obesity, smoking habit etc, taking high dose pills is not advisable.
-As you are taking the pills for the second time it may disturb your regular menstrual cycles and you may not get periods as expected.
-The contraceptive efficacy of the pills depends on how early you take the pills after intercourse.
-From next month onwards better to go for some regular contraceptive method like hormonal pills, progesterone injection, etc with your doctor's advice, to prevent major disturbances in menstrual cycles which can affect the future fertility.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Sree Gouri SR
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is it safe to have nordette after protected sex?

Hi, Frequent intake of contraceptive pills in high dose can affect your menstrual period and ovulation by altering the hormonal levels. So usually repeated intake of pills in high dose is not recommended. But as at present you are not having another alternative and as you are not sure of your ovulation because of previous intake of pills, you may go for pills this time. But the points are to be remembered: -Better to take any medicine after consulting your Gynecologist. If you are having any history of hypertension, diabetes, obesity, smoking habit etc, taking high dose pills is not advisable. -As you are taking the pills for the second time it may disturb your regular menstrual cycles and you may not get periods as expected. -The contraceptive efficacy of the pills depends on how early you take the pills after intercourse. -From next month onwards better to go for some regular contraceptive method like hormonal pills, progesterone injection, etc with your doctor s advice, to prevent major disturbances in menstrual cycles which can affect the future fertility. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Sree Gouri SR