Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it good to get a negative result of Mantoux test ?

Doctor i got mantoux test done as a requirement for my enrollment in to a university in US The result was negative..Can u tell me is it good to get a negative result. I have heardthat most ppl in india will be mantoux positive in general. Does that mean i have problem as my test is negative.
Mon, 18 Jul 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi
u need not to worry
mantoux is done for tuberculosis
it is very rare in US
negative means u have less than 5 mm result ,
so u have no past or recent infection of tb
so be relax ,u have good report .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

age-38 years, male, height-168cm, i had active tb and treated well. good evening doctor, my fasting blood sugar was 118 immediately after I have...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
