Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it advisable to conceive with positive PCR in menstrual blood?

Hi, may I answemmr your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I m 25year old married girl.i had pain in lower abdomen side from nov.2009. Emy mx& elisha for koch's was positive.i had medication from 8.1.10-26.11.10. Again i had pain after 2 month during period. Some mesentric nodes found in uterus in u.s.g report.again tb drug taken 2 month till march 2011.again dr. told to take drug next 3 month.then i visited another dr.,my pcr in menstrual blood is positive.can i concieve?(tb drug taken 13 month).thank u.
Mon, 18 May 2015
Report Abuse
Hematologist 's  Response
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
You have tuberculosis. Your tb pcr is positive. You have already taken 13 months treatment. You may have multiple drug resistant tuberculosis. You should go for culture and sensitivity test. It will give you exact diagnosis. Then you should take treatment accordingly. You can conceive but chances are low.
Consult your doctor and take treatment accordingly.
Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Menstruation


Is it advisable to conceive with positive PCR in menstrual blood?

Hi, dear I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. You have tuberculosis. Your tb pcr is positive. You have already taken 13 months treatment. You may have multiple drug resistant tuberculosis. You should go for culture and sensitivity test. It will give you exact diagnosis. Then you should take treatment accordingly. You can conceive but chances are low. Consult your doctor and take treatment accordingly. Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.