Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is conception possible with thyroglobulin antibodies of 18.5?

Dear Doctor Topiwala.I have been diagnosed with Anti Thyroglobulin Antibodies of 18.5. My Thyroid function is 2.5. I have just had two embryos implanted after IVF. What are my chances of conceiving? Is there anything I can do to help my situation. I am on prednisolone 15 mg and aspirin and clexane injections but do not have any other auto immune issues. Thanks for your help.
Tue, 18 Jul 2017
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi there, I have understood your concern.
I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

Please do not panic.

I will suggest you to continue with your thyroid related medication. With your Thyroid function levels there should be no issue about getting pregnant.

please be in touch with your endocrinology expert. Also, use of vitamin B 12 and Folic acid supplementation should be considered on daily basis.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cryobiology


Is conception possible with thyroglobulin antibodies of 18.5?

Hi there, I have understood your concern. I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. Please do not panic. I will suggest you to continue with your thyroid related medication. With your Thyroid function levels there should be no issue about getting pregnant. please be in touch with your endocrinology expert. Also, use of vitamin B 12 and Folic acid supplementation should be considered on daily basis. I hope this answer helps you. Thanks. Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar