Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is combination of zoladex and tamoxifen better then only tamoxifen to reduce recurrance of tumor?

I got a Skin Sparing Mastectomy done on my right breast on March 30th, 2011 as the tumour was malignant. Post that i completed my 8 cycles of Dose-Dense Chemotherapy followed by 28 fractions of radiation therapy. My ER & PR are 90% positive & hence now i am on hormone therapy taking 1x20mg tablet of Tamoxifen daily & will have to do so for the next 5 years. I have attached my post surgical report. My Onco yesterday also advised that i get Injection Zoladex for 2 years (@ 3.6 mg monthly or 10.8 mg quarterly). I am 36 years unmarried. I do understand that zoladex will suppress the function of the ovaries for 2 years. My ques:1) By how much does Zoladex reduce chances of recurrence when taken with tamoxifen in comparison to only Tamoxifen ?2) Basis my report is it advisable to get Zoladex shots ? and why is 2 years considered ideal & not less or more ?
Thu, 3 Dec 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Yes. The combination of both these drugs can have better prevention and treatment from cancer, whatever its stage is.


Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Tamoxifen


Is combination of zoladex and tamoxifen better then only tamoxifen to reduce recurrance of tumor?

Hi, Yes. The combination of both these drugs can have better prevention and treatment from cancer, whatever its stage is. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist