question-icon

Does Tamoxifen Help Control Hypertension?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Oct 2017
Question: Hi

My mother age 48 and she is taking tamoxifen tab 20 daily basis ... currently she is facing BP High problem and Her BP is 100/150 here is last doctor visit precrtion is attached..Kindly suggest on the same
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Tamoxifen can be taken

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So she can easily continue tamoxifen tablets. Blood pressure needs to be controlled. Tamoxifen does not causes high blood pressure.
If she suffers from.hot flashes, then venlafaxine drug can be added which will provide relief.
Please ask.further questions related to.her illness.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (42 minutes later)
I just wanted to clarify a bit that she is not experiencing hot flashes rather she got dizziness time to time when BP is High. tell me if venlafaxine is good for this case. if so how much mg of this tablet.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. You can give venlafaxine

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Yes you can give venlafaxine , however adequate bp control is important and she must visit a physician for that.
If still dizziness persists, then an mri of brain may be necessary.
Venlafaxine can be given three times a day and you will require a prescription for that from your physician
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Tamoxifen Help Control Hypertension?

Brief Answer: Hello dear. Tamoxifen can be taken Detailed Answer: Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So she can easily continue tamoxifen tablets. Blood pressure needs to be controlled. Tamoxifen does not causes high blood pressure. If she suffers from.hot flashes, then venlafaxine drug can be added which will provide relief. Please ask.further questions related to.her illness. Thanks and regards