Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Chemo Required For Endometria Cancer After Complete Hysterectomy?

I have been diagnosed with Stage 1a type 3 (clear cell) endometria cancer. I have had a complete hysterectomy (there was only one polyp containing the clear cell cancer and it was removed. Now I am having radiation (irredeum seed) for sessions) Next they are recommending some chemo. As a preventative. Should I follow thru with chemo?? will lemon juice therapy help??
Mon, 4 May 2015
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

Many times cancer cannot be completely treated by surgery alone. That is when a patient is recommended to have chemotherapy and radiation therapy. During surgery, microscopic invasion of the cancer to the surrounding areas might persist and this can cause seeding of the cancer. As a result the patient can have recurrence even though she has got hysterectomy done.

It is best to suppress the cancer cells with the help of radiation and then giving chemotherapy. There might be small lymph nodes with disease spread and invisible at the moment. Treatment with chemotherapy eradicates the disease completely in early stages. Please do not worry.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Radiation


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Chemo Required For Endometria Cancer After Complete Hysterectomy?

Hi, Thanks for writing in. Many times cancer cannot be completely treated by surgery alone. That is when a patient is recommended to have chemotherapy and radiation therapy. During surgery, microscopic invasion of the cancer to the surrounding areas might persist and this can cause seeding of the cancer. As a result the patient can have recurrence even though she has got hysterectomy done. It is best to suppress the cancer cells with the help of radiation and then giving chemotherapy. There might be small lymph nodes with disease spread and invisible at the moment. Treatment with chemotherapy eradicates the disease completely in early stages. Please do not worry.