Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is brown spot in the mouth a symptom of mouth cancer?

I have been chewing tobacco, dipping, for about a year. I recently saw a brown spot in my mouth on the side I don't usually throw in. I think it may just be a canker sore, and I read up on mouth cancer and it says to look for red or white patches. There is no pain or discomfort anywhere in my mouth. Could this be a sign of mouth cancer or is it likely just a canker sore?
Tue, 28 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
hello
welcome to HCM
aggressive chewing of tobacco is one of the cause of oral cancer.
but just a tiny brown spot in your mouth has to be throughly check.
i will suggest you to visit a dentist and get your cytology done which is an easy and non invasive methods which will atleast reveals any malignant changes in cells.
if its just a spot not a growth or its not lasting for long time then not to worry.
meanwhile you can start with anti oxidants once a day.
hope it will help you
thank you
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Aphthous ulcers


Is brown spot in the mouth a symptom of mouth cancer?

hello welcome to HCM aggressive chewing of tobacco is one of the cause of oral cancer. but just a tiny brown spot in your mouth has to be throughly check. i will suggest you to visit a dentist and get your cytology done which is an easy and non invasive methods which will atleast reveals any malignant changes in cells. if its just a spot not a growth or its not lasting for long time then not to worry. meanwhile you can start with anti oxidants once a day. hope it will help you thank you