Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is betamethasone, effective for phimosis?

My son had balenopostahlis and after that he is suffering from phimiosis he is 10 years old and has been given Tennovate cream in one month his glans are showing up and little slit is visible, please advice if betamethasone will be a better option and is there any exercise.
Mon, 17 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Betamethasone can provide symptomatic relief only. You can apply anesthetic creams like lignocaine and gently move the foreskin multiple times. If phimosis persists, surgical correction like circumcision may be required.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Steroid


Is betamethasone, effective for phimosis?

Hello, Betamethasone can provide symptomatic relief only. You can apply anesthetic creams like lignocaine and gently move the foreskin multiple times. If phimosis persists, surgical correction like circumcision may be required. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician