Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Deferasirox Recommended For Acute Myeloid Leukemia With Other Complications?

My mother, 92, has acute myeloid leukemia. After many transfusions, her iron levels are very high---her ferritin recently was tested at almost 1900. She would like to try chelation therapy, but her family doctor will not prescribe it. I am just now researching deferasirox, the iron-chelating drug that she would like to take. Several websites say it should not be taken if a person has a bone marrow disorder, low platelets, a history of intestinal bleeding, or vision or hearing problems. My mother has all of these. Please tell me why deferasirox is not appropriate for her. I would like to explain it to her so that she will understand. Thank you
Mon, 22 Feb 2016
Report Abuse
Hematologist 's  Response
To give chelation is an individual decision. We need to know liver function tests before starting the drug. Vision and hearing problems are more issue with other drugs but not with deferasirox. So you can still consider that if patient tolerates well. Start at a lower dose 20mg/kg fasting early morning single dose.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Deferasirox


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Deferasirox Recommended For Acute Myeloid Leukemia With Other Complications?

To give chelation is an individual decision. We need to know liver function tests before starting the drug. Vision and hearing problems are more issue with other drugs but not with deferasirox. So you can still consider that if patient tolerates well. Start at a lower dose 20mg/kg fasting early morning single dose.