Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Acenac-P effective in the treatment of pain and swelling in the ears?

Hi I have ear infection and the walls of the ear swollen and discharging a white and puss kind a liquid. I have been taking amoxicillin and ibruprofen as medicine. Can I take acenac-p (aceclofenac & parcetamol tablets) with that to reduce pain and swelling. Please help me, I live in abroad and got these tablets only with me. Thank you
Fri, 23 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi & Welcome.

Yes, Acenac-P (Aceclofenac+Paracetamol) is commonly prescribed for the symptomatic relief of pain and swelling associated with arthritis, infection, toothache and other conditions.

Aceclofenac is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). Its most common side effects include nausea, indigestion, and diarrhea. Severe effects such as bleeding or ulcers can also occur, especially in people taking high doses for extended periods of time.

Ibuprofen is also a potent NSAID effectively used for the symptomatic relief pain associated with inflammation, toothache, infection and trauma.

Since Aceclofenac and Ibuprofen belong to the same therapeutic drug class (NSAIDs). Using two different NSAIDs together is unsafe as it can increase the risk of undesirable side effects such as stomach ulcer or bleeding.

So, avoid taking Ibuprofen along with Acenac-P together. You can continue taking Amoxicillin as prescribed for the suppurative otitis media (infection of the middle ear).

Hope this will help you.
Best wishes.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

since last friday i was suffering flue .i had taken 3 tablets azithrorite 500 without consult with doctor..i observed that rush come out after...