Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Insomina on foreign trip. Can I be a victim to unsafe injection?

I recently went on holiday to Turkey and had a bout of insomnia while I was there. I called for a doctor from the hotel reception and they called one for me. He came and gave me a diazepam injection . It worked fine but the next moment I had suspicions he used a dirty needle as they are common practice in Turkey. The following week, I felt fatigue , dizziness, headaches and feeling of unbalance. Not to mention a mouth ulcer or 2. Is it possible that this doctor used an unsafe needle and injected me with a virus or disease of some sort? If this is unlikely, what could it be?
Mon, 1 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

There can be the possibility of the unsafe needle or not, the only surety can be given by the consultant who gave the injection.

To be sure you can opt for the standard 4th generation HIV lab test to detect any possible HIV infection, hepatitis B surface antigen test if at all present or not.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Diazepam


Insomina on foreign trip. Can I be a victim to unsafe injection?

Hello, There can be the possibility of the unsafe needle or not, the only surety can be given by the consultant who gave the injection. To be sure you can opt for the standard 4th generation HIV lab test to detect any possible HIV infection, hepatitis B surface antigen test if at all present or not. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon