Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

126 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

If condom torn during intercourse what is the chance of getting HIV despite taking post exposure treatment ?

My condom tore up in a sexual activity with sex worker, now 36 hours passed and i started post exposure medical treatment .. if that sex worker woman is having HIV+, then how much are the chances for me to not get infected from HIV after this 28 days post exposure treatment ? I am very worried about it.. will that medicines with 28 days course, help me remove virus forever, or it will just delay the virus actions, and after 28 days virus will start its activity again ? please help me :(
Mon, 2 May 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Dear Vivek,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

If post exposure prophylaxis taken with 6 hours of exposure, the chance of HIV infection is negligible.

Post Exposure Prophylaxis can be effective if started within 72 Hours of exposure.



Contact me for more information or guidance

Wish you Good Reproductive & Sexual Health
With Warm Regards,

Dr. A CHAKRAVARTHY MBBS; MBA; (MHSc Reproductive & Sexual Medicine)

Consultant, Sexual Medicine / Sexologist, TRIVANDRUM, KERALA
Email: dr.a.chakravarthy@gmail.com
+91 – 944 77 050 77 / 94471 55 0 77 / 99 464 2 55 77
President, International Association of Sexual Medicine
www.drchakravarthy.com / www.sexual-medicine.org
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....