Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I was hospitalized for having jaundice and SGPT increased

I am of 36, was hospitalized for having jaundice , where my SGPT was around 1100 and Belurubin to 19.5. My last SGPT check was 62.5, Belurubin 1.8, my latest SGPT have increased to 126, Belurubin to normal. My doctor have asked to continue the medical course (Udilive 300 and Bplex fort). Pls suggest how can I reduce SGPT to Normal, I dont have drinking smoking habit and am pure veg, also do not eat outside. I dont have bad medical history , also do like to workout at gym.
Wed, 27 Jul 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sadanand ji,
Thanks for query,
Nothing to worry,gradually all liver enzymes will be alright.
No specific treatment for jaundice.
Take rest as much you can.
Avoid fatty things and fried and junk food.
Take plenty of juices,sugar,
Ok and bye.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

SIR MY FATHER AGE OF 62 YEAR IS RECETLY HAVING JAUNDICS PROBLEM AND AFTER BLOOD TEST BILURUBIN TOTAL FOUND 6.7 & SGOT & SGPT IS ALSO INCREASE...

Recent questions on  Jaundice

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am a 53 y.o. female, 5 4 , 190 lbs. Recent CBC came back with these results: Bilirubin total :1.5 (ref. int. was 0.0-1.2) and...

doctor1 MD

2 months old baby with jaundice , Totl Billurubin was 6.4 mg/dl , now 3.8 , conjugated billurubin was 1.5 mg/dl and now 1.8 mg /dl , unconjugated...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have trouble that, I am suffering from Jaundice, before 12 days when i got to measure my liver function tests, they were sgpt:4000,...

doctor1 MD

My daughter 15 yrs old has been having headaches at the back of her head for last 3-4 days. A month ago she had mild jaundice bilirubin 2.9 , feels...

doctor1 MD

I am currently 25 and fighting alcoholism! today it the first day I didn't drink in a while but, i was always drinking hard liquor most days...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, To give background. if you remember you where asked serious of questions related to child not urinating and mother milk not coming 1...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what are the most common symptoms of pancreatic cancer-the ones that are the most common