Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

153 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am getting dark complexion after using of cosmelite

Hi I am a dark skinned asian femail, i was using cosmelite which gave me a good complexion however is started getting pimples becoz of that..hence i stopped cosmelite..now i have becum more darker..wat shud i do? shus i continue to use cosmelie is it a good cream for any skin type?
Tue, 7 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ! gayu,
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,
You should never use cosmelite for long time.If you use it for a week or two it would give you good complexion ,but on long run its going to spoil your face.
It is a combination of three things (steroid,tretinoin & hydroquinone).Its the steroid component which leads to all the side effects.I am sure if it was prescribed by a dermatologist he would have told you not to use it for long.
If used for long it can cause pimples,rosacea(redness) ,fine lines on face ,capillary out breaks etc.The moment you stop using this cream ,it leads to itching & burning sensation with redness.pimples is a major side effect.
If you continue to use this cream its going to cause all the above problems.So stop this cream asap.
Once you leave this cream you are going to get with-drawl effects of this cream as described above( they are same as you use it for long).
It takes along to get over it .There are creams like tacrolimus or pimecrolimus which would help you recover from this.In case of pimples I prefer oral retinoids if pimples are sever.And always use a sunscreen while going out.
You can mail me if you have any further queries.
regards,
Dr.chawda
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....